Team Up Thursday - UP

>> Thursday, August 5, 2010

I can't get the thought of my daughter going off to Kindergarten out of my head. It is sort of consuming me with dread. She is looking forward to it so much. Piper is growing up and her mama is having a hard time with it. I am going to miss her so much.

So UP was our theme this week. Tuesday Piper begged me to put her hair up in pigtails. Once I looked at her I had to take a picture. She doesn't look as grown up in it as she has been lately. Enough sulking today about her starting school. Angie got this fabulous shot while on vacation. Looks like fun doesn't it? I just love the beautiful color of the sky. This is the second time I have wanted to be where her picture was taken.



Check out more Team Up Thursdays at Melody's and Megan's.

13 comments:

~Kristina Thursday, August 05, 2010  

The interpretation of up having the pigtails is brilliant. Beautiful images. Cheers to another great week of team up.

HipMomma Thursday, August 05, 2010  

Love that you two chose such different views on up. What a doll you have.

On the kinder note, be very grateful that she wants to go. My second had a hard time starting school (pre and kinder) and it made it soooo much harder on me. I was sad leaving her crying. My first was excited and still loves school.

Megan Thursday, August 05, 2010  

love the ponytails:). and the fact that you photographed her from above (up), too! so much to look at in each photo.

my younger one will be in first grade this year...full day school -- yikes! i think it will be much harder for me than kindy was, but he is so ready:).

Jen Thursday, August 05, 2010  

What a sweet photo of your little girl. I can tell you that starting kindergarten is WAY harder on us than it is on them. My little girl starts 1st grade next week. I felt the exact same way last year. It does get easier. I promise.

Kimberly Thursday, August 05, 2010  

I love your interpretation of the theme. Good thinking. :) I think Raya looks simulataneously older and younger when I put her hair in pigtails. Weird, no?

Kerstin Thursday, August 05, 2010  

WOW Jessie - I Love your shot - GREAT!!!! THAT LOOK!!!!! BRILLIANT!
Another blog I have to check on a regular basis - OMG this TUT keeps me soooo busy.... LOL.
BUt its fun to have like-minded people spread all over the world and at the same time so close.

Marcelle Thursday, August 05, 2010  

Hello there...my first time visiting your blog as I saw your name in Kerstins blog, my TUT partner...

Great theme and love the photo's you both took...trying to think what I would have done with that theme, but so far have NO cluse...so well done team...

Angela Friend Thursday, August 05, 2010  

I loved your idea this week, such a sweet idea! It was like yesterday that my baby started kindergarten..she will start MIDDLE SCHOOL...don't blink!
Have a wonderful Day!
Angie

Killlashandra Thursday, August 05, 2010  

What a great shot of your daughter! I know, kids just grow up too fast. My son starts kindergarten next week too, and if he wasn't so excited about it I'd be more upset about it. ;) I agree don't blink, the time just flies.

Great combo! I love the different interpretations of up, and the swings have always been one of my favorite rides.

bBchronicles Thursday, August 05, 2010  

I love your theme and both of your photos! Your daughter is adorable and loving the pig tails! They both go so well together because KIDS LOVE the rides and the rides LOVE KIDS!!!! haha! Very nice team. Thanks so much for dropping by my blog today - I'm late in getting around to visit.

Michelle @ Flying Giggles Friday, August 06, 2010  

Time does fly by. Pigtails always make little girls look younger, that is why they are always in Aiyana's hair...when she lets me.

Those are both beautiful photos. I am going to stop by ANgie's blog now.

Cara Monday, August 09, 2010  

Your girls have the most amazing eyes. The thought of my boys growing up and going to kindergarten make me loose my breath.

Melissa Wednesday, August 11, 2010  

What gorgeous eyes!

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Me.

My photo
I am 45 years old and married to my best friend Matthew. We are the parents of 3 girls, 2 dogs, and a cat. This is the story of us, try to stay awake.

Followers

Blog Archives

My Reads